Is Horizon Organic Milk Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • ingredient not found in regular reduced fat milk
  • grade a reduced fat organic milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

ingredient not found in regular reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

grade a reduced fat organic milk
vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that pours evenly and blends well. Commonly used in coffee, cereal, baking, and creamy sauces. Reviewers note consistent taste, reliable freshness, easy mixing, suitability for everyday use, with occasional comments about packaging convenience, shelf life, and occasional mild aroma, noted frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Reduced Fat Organic Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Ingredient Not Found In Regular Reduced Fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Horizon Organic Milk Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic Milk Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Horizon Organic Milk Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful