Is Horizon Organic Milk Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactase enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that pours evenly and blends well. Commonly used in coffee, cereal, baking, and creamy sauces. Reviewers note consistent taste, reliable freshness, easy mixing, suitability for everyday use, with occasional comments about packaging convenience, shelf life, and occasional mild aroma, noted frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Reduced Fat Organic Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Ingredient Not Found In Regular Reduced Fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Horizon Organic Milk Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic Milk Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfast