Is Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; reviewers note consistent freshness and mild richness. Commonly poured over cereal, blended into coffee, used in baking and cooking, or served cold. Customers frequently cite reliable carton size and steady taste across uses, with few complaints about texture or flavor overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- grade a reduced fat organic milk
- milk
- ingredient not found in regular reduced fat milk
- organic grade a reduced fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; reviewers note consistent freshness and mild richness. Commonly poured over cereal, blended into coffee, used in baking and cooking, or served cold. Customers frequently cite reliable carton size and steady taste across uses, with few complaints about texture or flavor overall.
Ingredients
Organic Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Dha Algal Oil (ingredient Not Found In Regular Reduced Fat Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Organic Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Vitamin D3.
Check Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free Whole Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon Carton
Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug
Organic Valley Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free Lactose Free Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon
Where to buy
Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


