Is Horizon Organic Organic Chocolate Lowfat Milk Box, 8 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • grade a lowfat organic milk
  • milk
  • organic grade a lowfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • organic natural flavor

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor is pronounced but not cloying, with a smooth, slightly thin texture that pours easily from the single-serve carton. Commonly used as a lunchbox beverage, snack, or post-activity treat. Reviewers note consistent taste and portability; a few report occasional leaking cartons or variable creaminess across different batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Lowfat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Organic Cocoa, Gellan Gum, Organic Natural Flavor, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Horizon Organic Organic Chocolate Lowfat Milk Box, 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic Organic Chocolate Lowfat Milk Box, 8 fl oz is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterTargetUnited SupermarketsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go