Is Horizon Organic Organic Chocolate Lowfat Milk Box, 8 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grade a lowfat organic milk
  • milk
  • dairy
  • organic grade a lowfat milk

grade a lowfat organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor is pronounced but not cloying, with a smooth, slightly thin texture that pours easily from the single-serve carton. Commonly used as a lunchbox beverage, snack, or post-activity treat. Reviewers note consistent taste and portability; a few report occasional leaking cartons or variable creaminess across different batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Lowfat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Organic Cocoa, Gellan Gum, Organic Natural Flavor, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Horizon Organic Organic Chocolate Lowfat Milk Box, 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic Organic Chocolate Lowfat Milk Box, 8 fl oz is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterTargetUnited SupermarketsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go