Is Horizon Organic Organic Chocolate Lowfat Milk Box, 8 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • organic natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor is pronounced but not cloying, with a smooth, slightly thin texture that pours easily from the single-serve carton. Commonly used as a lunchbox beverage, snack, or post-activity treat. Reviewers note consistent taste and portability; a few report occasional leaking cartons or variable creaminess across different batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Lowfat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Organic Cocoa, Gellan Gum, Organic Natural Flavor, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Horizon Organic Organic Chocolate Lowfat Milk Box, 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic Organic Chocolate Lowfat Milk Box, 8 fl oz is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterTargetUnited SupermarketsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go