Is HORIZON ORGANIC, ORGANIC COLBY CHEESE STICKS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized organic milk
- organic colby cheese
cultured pasteurized organic milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Colby Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Organic Annatto (Color), Microbial Enzymes (Non-animal, Rennetless))
Check HORIZON ORGANIC, ORGANIC COLBY CHEESE STICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORIZON ORGANIC, ORGANIC COLBY CHEESE STICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Where to buy
HORIZON ORGANIC, ORGANIC COLBY CHEESE STICKS is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Stick


