Is Horizon Organic Shelf Stable 1% Lowfat DHA Omega-3 Chocolate Milk Boxes, 8 fl oz, 12 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a
- palmitate
- organic natural flavor
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Lowfat Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Organic Cocoa, Organic Natural Flavor, Gellan Gum, Dha, Alga Oil (Not Found In Regular Lowfat Milk), Ascorbic Acid And Vitamin E Blend To Preserve Freshness (Not Found In Regular Lowfat Milk), Salt, Vitamin A, Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Grade A Lowfat Organic Milk, Vitamin D3
Check Horizon Organic Shelf Stable 1% Lowfat DHA Omega-3 Chocolate Milk Boxes, 8 fl oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic Shelf Stable 1% Lowfat DHA Omega-3 Chocolate Milk Boxes, 8 fl oz, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable
Silk Shelf Stable Dark Chocolate Almondmilk Singles, 8 Oz., 6 Count
Horizon Organic Organic Chocolate Lowfat Milk Box, 8 fl oz
CHOCOLATE ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE
Ferrero Rocher Fine Hazelnut Milk Chocolate, 12 Count, Pack of 6 Individually Wrapped Chocolate Candy Gift Boxes, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Horizon Organic Shelf Stable 1% Lowfat DHA Omega-3 Chocolate Milk Boxes, 8 fl oz, 12 Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


