Is Horizon Organic Shreds Monterey Jack Finely Shredded Cheese - 6oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized organic milk
- organic monterey jack cheese
cultured pasteurized organic milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes [Non-animal, Rennetless]), Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)
Check Horizon Organic Shreds Monterey Jack Finely Shredded Cheese - 6oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic Shreds Monterey Jack Finely Shredded Cheese - 6oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Organic Valley Organic Finely Shreeded Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese, 6 oz
Where to buy
Horizon Organic Shreds Monterey Jack Finely Shredded Cheese - 6oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


