Is Horizon Organic Whole Milk With DHA Omega-3 & Vitamin D - Half Gallon Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • ingredient not found in regular milk
  • vitamin d3 organic grade a milk
  • organic grade a milk

ingredient not found in regular milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, full-bodied milk with a mildly sweet, fresh taste and smooth texture; commonly poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, used for baking, or enjoyed cold. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess and flavor, occasional packaging issues, and price sensitivity compared with other brands; some report occasional freshness variability and delivery concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Milk, Dha Algal Oil (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Milk), Vitamin D3 Organic Grade A Milk, Vitamin D3

Check Horizon Organic Whole Milk With DHA Omega-3 & Vitamin D - Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic Whole Milk With DHA Omega-3 & Vitamin D - Half Gallon is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfast