Is Horizon Organic Whole Milk With DHA Omega-3 & Vitamin D - Half Gallon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ingredient not found in regular milk
  • organic grade a milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin d3 organic grade a milk

ingredient not found in regular milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, full-bodied milk with a mildly sweet, fresh taste and smooth texture; commonly poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, used for baking, or enjoyed cold. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess and flavor, occasional packaging issues, and price sensitivity compared with other brands; some report occasional freshness variability and delivery concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Milk, Dha Algal Oil (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Milk), Vitamin D3 Organic Grade A Milk, Vitamin D3

Check Horizon Organic Whole Milk With DHA Omega-3 & Vitamin D - Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic Whole Milk With DHA Omega-3 & Vitamin D - Half Gallon is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfast