Is Horleys Carb Less Weight Management Bar Peppermint Rough 50g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavours
- flavour
- vegetable gum
flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Nuggets, Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder, Polydextrose, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour), Peanuts, Calcium Caseinate, Maltitol, Vegetable Gum, Vegetable Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Flavours, Gelatin, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Peppermint Oil, Natural Sweetener
Check Horleys Carb Less Weight Management Bar Peppermint Rough 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horleys Carb Less Weight Management Bar Peppermint Rough 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Horleys Carb Less Weight Management Bar Peppermint Rough 50g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


