Is Horleys Carb Less Weight Management Bar Peppermint Rough 50g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milk solids
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk chocolate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids
calcium carbonate
calcium caseinate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Nuggets, Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder, Polydextrose, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour), Peanuts, Calcium Caseinate, Maltitol, Vegetable Gum, Vegetable Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Flavours, Gelatin, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Peppermint Oil, Natural Sweetener

Check Horleys Carb Less Weight Management Bar Peppermint Rough 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Horleys Carb Less Weight Management Bar Peppermint Rough 50g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? Horleys Carb Less Weight Management Bar Peppermint Rough 50g | Spoonful