Is Horlicks Chocolate 300g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat 25
  • wheat flour
  • malted wheat
  • malted barley 13

wheat 25

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat 25% (Wheat Flour And Malted Wheat), Sugar, Malted Barley 13%, Dried Skimmed Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder 6,6%, Dried Whey (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Palm Oil), Calcium Carbonate, Dried Glucose Syrup, Anti-caking Agent (E551), Salt, Milk Proteins, Stabilisers (E340ii, E452i), Vitamin Mix (Vitamin C, Niacin, Vitamin E, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Emulsifier (E471), Ferric Pyrophoshate, Zinc Oxide

Check Horlicks Chocolate 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Horlicks Chocolate 300g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast