Is Horlicks The Original Malted Milk Drink Light 32g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- vitamin a
- +3 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat 33% (Wheat Flour (Contains Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Niacin And Thiamin), Malted Wheat Flour), Malted Barley 19%, Dried Skimmed Milk 13%, Dried Whey (Milk), Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Palm Oil, Anti-caking Agent (E551), Salt, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, E466), Vitamin Mix (Vitamin C, Niacin, Vitamin E, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin A, Biotin, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12)
Check Horlicks The Original Malted Milk Drink Light 32g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horlicks The Original Malted Milk Drink Light 32g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Horlicks The Original Malted Milk Drink Light 32g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


