Is Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lean center cut pork loin delivers mild, savory pork flavor with a firm yet tender texture that holds moisture when cooked properly. Commonly roasted, grilled, pan seared or sliced for sandwiches; shoppers note consistent portioning and tenderness, while some mention occasional dryness if overcooked and appreciation for easy preparation methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Broth, Cultured Dextrose (Contains Maltodextrin), Dried Vinegar, Flavor (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Soybean Oil, Salt, Seasoning (Potato Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Cornstarch, Flavoring

Check Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingLunchMeal Prep