Is Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • contains 2% or less of soybean oil, cultured dextrose, dried vinegar, seasoning

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

contains 2% or less of soybean oil, cultured dextrose, dried vinegar, seasoning

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The pre-seasoned loin presents tangy and savory notes with a tender, moist texture and thinly sliced ease. Commonly reheated, roasted, or also sliced for sandwiches and salads, reviewers cite reliable tenderness and easy preparation while some report inconsistent seasoning distribution and occasional variability in slice thickness between packages and shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soybean Oil, Cultured Dextrose, Dried Vinegar, Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract), Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Flavoring, Dehydrated Parsley, Pork, Dehydrated Parsley

Check Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz. is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusSavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling