Is Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory, aromatic notes create a lively flavor; the thin, pourable texture coats foods evenly and aids infusion. Commonly used to marinate chicken, seafood, pork, and vegetables before grilling or baking. Reviewers praise flavor consistency and convenient bottle; some mention occasional minor uneven seasoning and perceived saltiness, noting easy use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, RICE FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES AND HERBS (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, BASIL, THYME, RED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY), EXTRACTIVES OF ROSEMARY (ANTIOXIDANT), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, BEA CAROTENE (COLOR) & SOY LECITHIN.

Check Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousCitrus
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingCooking