Is Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Pork Tenderloin Original 18oz PKG Vegan?

Description
Lean pork tenderloin offers a mild savory flavor and consistently tender, fine-grained texture. Shoppers report reliable tenderness and easy preparation. Common uses include roasting, grilling, slicing into medallions, and quick pan-searing for weeknight dinners. Versatile in seasonings and sauces, it accepts high-heat methods while retaining moistness even when not overcooked.
Why it's not vegan
- solution pork broth
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
solution pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lean pork tenderloin offers a mild savory flavor and consistently tender, fine-grained texture. Shoppers report reliable tenderness and easy preparation. Common uses include roasting, grilling, slicing into medallions, and quick pan-searing for weeknight dinners. Versatile in seasonings and sauces, it accepts high-heat methods while retaining moistness even when not overcooked.
Ingredients
Containing Up To Thirty Percent Of A Flavoring Solution (Solution Ingredients: Pork Broth, Soybean Oil, Cultured Dextrose (Contains Maltodextrin), Dried Vinegar, Flavor (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Seasoning (Potato Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Salt, Cornstarch, Flavoring).
Check Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Pork Tenderloin Original 18oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Pork Tenderloin Original 18oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Pork Tenderloin Original 18oz PKG is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


