Is Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Pork Tenderloin Original 18oz PKG Vegetarian?

Description
Lean pork tenderloin offers a mild savory flavor and consistently tender, fine-grained texture. Shoppers report reliable tenderness and easy preparation. Common uses include roasting, grilling, slicing into medallions, and quick pan-searing for weeknight dinners. Versatile in seasonings and sauces, it accepts high-heat methods while retaining moistness even when not overcooked.
Why it's not vegetarian
- solution pork broth
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
solution pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lean pork tenderloin offers a mild savory flavor and consistently tender, fine-grained texture. Shoppers report reliable tenderness and easy preparation. Common uses include roasting, grilling, slicing into medallions, and quick pan-searing for weeknight dinners. Versatile in seasonings and sauces, it accepts high-heat methods while retaining moistness even when not overcooked.
Ingredients
Containing Up To Thirty Percent Of A Flavoring Solution (Solution Ingredients: Pork Broth, Soybean Oil, Cultured Dextrose (Contains Maltodextrin), Dried Vinegar, Flavor (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Seasoning (Potato Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Salt, Cornstarch, Flavoring).
Check Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Pork Tenderloin Original 18oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Pork Tenderloin Original 18oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Pork Tenderloin Original 18oz PKG is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


