Is Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork broth
  • pork
  • cultured dextrose
  • contains 2% or less of soybean oil, cultured dextrose, dried vinegar, seasoning

pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
cultured dextrose
contains 2% or less of soybean oil, cultured dextrose, dried vinegar, seasoning

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The pre-seasoned loin presents tangy and savory notes with a tender, moist texture and thinly sliced ease. Commonly reheated, roasted, or also sliced for sandwiches and salads, reviewers cite reliable tenderness and easy preparation while some report inconsistent seasoning distribution and occasional variability in slice thickness between packages and shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soybean Oil, Cultured Dextrose, Dried Vinegar, Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract), Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Flavoring, Dehydrated Parsley, Pork, Dehydrated Parsley

Check Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz. is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusSavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling