Is HORMEL, Beef - Pork Pepperoni, Pizza Topping, Gluten Free, Original, 3.5oz Plastic Package Pouch in Box Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly spicy slices deliver a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps at edges when cooked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, they also appear on sandwiches, salads, and appetizers. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenient single-serve packaging, and reliable crisping under high heat, with an easy to open pouch.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- BHT with citric acid added to help protect flavor pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, mildly spicy slices deliver a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps at edges when cooked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, they also appear on sandwiches, salads, and appetizers. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenient single-serve packaging, and reliable crisping under high heat, with an easy to open pouch.
Ingredients
Bha, Bht With Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Bht, Citric Acid
Check HORMEL, Beef - Pork Pepperoni, Pizza Topping, Gluten Free, Original, 3.5oz Plastic Package Pouch in Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, Beef - Pork Pepperoni, Pizza Topping, Gluten Free, Original, 3.5oz Plastic Package Pouch in Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HORMEL BLACK LABEL Real Chopped Bacon Topping, 30 Calories per Serving, Shelf Stable, 3.5 oz Plastic Pouch
PEPPERONI SEASONED PORK, CHICKEN AND BEEF PIZZA TOPPING PIZZA, PEPPERONI
Totino's Combination Party Pizza, Sausage & Pepperoni Seasoned Pork, Chicken and Beef Pizza Topping
HORMEL, PEPPERONI PIZZA, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
HORMEL, Beef - Pork Pepperoni, Pizza Topping, Gluten Free, Original, 3.5oz Plastic Package Pouch in Box is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


