Is HORMEL BLACK LABEL Real Chopped Bacon Topping, 30 Calories per Serving, Shelf Stable, 3.5 oz Plastic Pouch Vegetarian?

Description
Chopped, crisp pieces deliver smoky flavor and crunchy texture for garnishing salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles and breakfast dishes. Reviewers note convenient shelf-stable packaging, reliable crunch after reheating, versatile sprinkle use, occasional uneven piece sizes, and some chewier bits. Often used straight from the pouch or warmed in a skillet.
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoke flavoring added bacon
- natural flavors
- cured with water
smoke flavoring added bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chopped, crisp pieces deliver smoky flavor and crunchy texture for garnishing salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles and breakfast dishes. Reviewers note convenient shelf-stable packaging, reliable crunch after reheating, versatile sprinkle use, occasional uneven piece sizes, and some chewier bits. Often used straight from the pouch or warmed in a skillet.
Ingredients
SMOKE FLAVORING ADDED Ingredients: Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavors, Smoke Flavoring).
Check HORMEL BLACK LABEL Real Chopped Bacon Topping, 30 Calories per Serving, Shelf Stable, 3.5 oz Plastic Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL BLACK LABEL Real Chopped Bacon Topping, 30 Calories per Serving, Shelf Stable, 3.5 oz Plastic Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
HORMEL BLACK LABEL Real Chopped Bacon Topping, 30 Calories per Serving, Shelf Stable, 3.5 oz Plastic Pouch is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


