Is HORMEL BLACK LABEL Real Chopped Bacon Topping, 30 Calories per Serving, Shelf Stable, 3.5 oz Plastic Pouch Vegan?

Description
Chopped, crisp pieces deliver smoky flavor and crunchy texture for garnishing salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles and breakfast dishes. Reviewers note convenient shelf-stable packaging, reliable crunch after reheating, versatile sprinkle use, occasional uneven piece sizes, and some chewier bits. Often used straight from the pouch or warmed in a skillet.
Why it's not vegan
- smoke flavoring added bacon
- natural flavors
- cured with water
smoke flavoring added bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Chopped, crisp pieces deliver smoky flavor and crunchy texture for garnishing salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles and breakfast dishes. Reviewers note convenient shelf-stable packaging, reliable crunch after reheating, versatile sprinkle use, occasional uneven piece sizes, and some chewier bits. Often used straight from the pouch or warmed in a skillet.
Ingredients
SMOKE FLAVORING ADDED Ingredients: Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavors, Smoke Flavoring).
Check HORMEL BLACK LABEL Real Chopped Bacon Topping, 30 Calories per Serving, Shelf Stable, 3.5 oz Plastic Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL BLACK LABEL Real Chopped Bacon Topping, 30 Calories per Serving, Shelf Stable, 3.5 oz Plastic Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
SKIPPY SUPER CHUNK Peanut Butter, 7 g Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 16.3 oz Plastic Jar
SPAM With Real HORMEL Bacon, 7 G Protein per Serving, 12 oz Aluminum Can
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread with Honey, 6 g Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Where to buy
HORMEL BLACK LABEL Real Chopped Bacon Topping, 30 Calories per Serving, Shelf Stable, 3.5 oz Plastic Pouch is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


