Is HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, PORK TENDERLOIN, PEPPERCORN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A packaged pork tenderloin presents a tender, moist texture and a noticeable peppery seasoning. Reviewers report consistent tenderness, convenient reheating, and uniform portioning. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, salads, or plated entrees, it receives praise for even seasoning though some reviewers note occasional variability in doneness between packages and easy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

@Pork Broth, Cultured Dextrose (!Contains Maltodextrin), Dried Vinegar, Flavoring, Salt, Soybean Oil, Flavor (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Spices, Vinegar

Check HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, PORK TENDERLOIN, PEPPERCORN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, PORK TENDERLOIN, PEPPERCORN is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGASafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich