Is Hormel Always Tender Pork Tenderloin Teriyaki - 1.15 Lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This teriyaki pork tenderloin offers savory-sweet glaze and tender, sliceable texture; consumers report consistent tenderness and flavorful marinade. Commonly reheated, grilled, or served sliced over rice or salads for quick dinners. Reviews note convenience, easy preparation, and occasional variability in sauce intensity across packages and packaging sometimes varies by region.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This teriyaki pork tenderloin offers savory-sweet glaze and tender, sliceable texture; consumers report consistent tenderness and flavorful marinade. Commonly reheated, grilled, or served sliced over rice or salads for quick dinners. Reviews note convenience, easy preparation, and occasional variability in sauce intensity across packages and packaging sometimes varies by region.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Teriyaki Seasoning (Sugar, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Dextrin), Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Vinegar Solids, Sherry Wine Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Spice), Potassium Lactate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sauce Water, Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum
Check Hormel Always Tender Pork Tenderloin Teriyaki - 1.15 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Always Tender Pork Tenderloin Teriyaki - 1.15 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HORMEL, Beef - Pork Pepperoni, Pizza Topping, Gluten Free, Original, 3.5oz Plastic Package Pouch in Box
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet
Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz.
ROASTED GARLIC & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER FRESH PORK TENDERLOIN, ROASTED GARLIC & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Where to buy
Hormel Always Tender Pork Tenderloin Teriyaki - 1.15 Lb is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


