Is Hormel Always Tender Pork Tenderloin Teriyaki - 1.15 Lb Gluten Free?

Description
This teriyaki pork tenderloin offers savory-sweet glaze and tender, sliceable texture; consumers report consistent tenderness and flavorful marinade. Commonly reheated, grilled, or served sliced over rice or salads for quick dinners. Reviews note convenience, easy preparation, and occasional variability in sauce intensity across packages and packaging sometimes varies by region.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- dehydrated soy sauce
- dextrin
- modified food starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This teriyaki pork tenderloin offers savory-sweet glaze and tender, sliceable texture; consumers report consistent tenderness and flavorful marinade. Commonly reheated, grilled, or served sliced over rice or salads for quick dinners. Reviews note convenience, easy preparation, and occasional variability in sauce intensity across packages and packaging sometimes varies by region.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Teriyaki Seasoning (Sugar, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Dextrin), Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Vinegar Solids, Sherry Wine Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Spice), Potassium Lactate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sauce Water, Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum
Check Hormel Always Tender Pork Tenderloin Teriyaki - 1.15 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Always Tender Pork Tenderloin Teriyaki - 1.15 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Hormel Always Tender Pork Tenderloin Teriyaki - 1.15 Lb is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


