Is HORMEL, BACON & PORK SAUSAGE, JALAPENO, JALAPENO Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavoring
- flavor
- flavoring
- grill flavor
- +4 more
smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
JALAPENO BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, RUBBED WITH CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, LIME JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, LIME OIL, BHT], TOMATO POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN/COTTONSED OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR], FLAVOR, [GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, BHA], NATURAL FLAVORINGS), PORK, WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FLAVORING.
Check HORMEL, BACON & PORK SAUSAGE, JALAPENO, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, BACON & PORK SAUSAGE, JALAPENO, JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


