Is HORMEL, BACON & PORK SAUSAGE, JALAPENO, JALAPENO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • jalapeno bacon
  • dextrose
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

jalapeno bacon
dextrose
natural flavorings

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JALAPENO BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, RUBBED WITH CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, LIME JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, LIME OIL, BHT], TOMATO POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN/COTTONSED OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR], FLAVOR, [GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, BHA], NATURAL FLAVORINGS), PORK, WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FLAVORING.

Check HORMEL, BACON & PORK SAUSAGE, JALAPENO, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySpicy
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingSnacking
Vegan? HORMEL, BACON & PORK SAUSAGE, JALAPENO, JALAPENO | Spoonful