Is HORMEL, BACON & PORK SAUSAGE, JALAPENO, JALAPENO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- jalapeno bacon
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- +1 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
JALAPENO BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, RUBBED WITH CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, LIME JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, LIME OIL, BHT], TOMATO POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN/COTTONSED OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR], FLAVOR, [GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, BHA], NATURAL FLAVORINGS), PORK, WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FLAVORING.
Check HORMEL, BACON & PORK SAUSAGE, JALAPENO, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, BACON & PORK SAUSAGE, JALAPENO, JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


