Is Hormel Black Label Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon - 12oz Pescatarian?

Description
Applewood-smoked, thick-cut bacon delivers pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and meaty texture; slices cook to crisp edges with tender centers. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and recipes requiring bold bacon presence. Reviewers note consistent thickness, robust smoke, and reliable crispness, while some mention splatter during cooking in home kitchens.
Why it's not pescatarian
- bacon cured with water
bacon cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Applewood-smoked, thick-cut bacon delivers pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and meaty texture; slices cook to crisp edges with tender centers. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and recipes requiring bold bacon presence. Reviewers note consistent thickness, robust smoke, and reliable crispness, while some mention splatter during cooking in home kitchens.
Ingredients
bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hormel Black Label Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon - 12oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Black Label Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon - 12oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Black Label Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon - 12oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


