Is HORMEL, BLACK LABEL, BACON, MAPLE, MAPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Maple sweet slices offer a balance of smoky and sweet flavor, crisping to crunchy edges with a tender, slightly chewy center. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, and salads, reviewers praise strong maple taste and reliable crispness while some note occasional variability in sweetness intensity and slice thickness and packaging issues.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon cured with water
- cured with water
- natural and artificial flavor
bacon cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maple sweet slices offer a balance of smoky and sweet flavor, crisping to crunchy edges with a tender, slightly chewy center. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, and salads, reviewers praise strong maple taste and reliable crispness while some note occasional variability in sweetness intensity and slice thickness and packaging issues.
Ingredients
bacon Cured With Water, Brown Sugar, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Flavor (Propylene Glycol, Water, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Maple Syrup And Caramel Color), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite
Check HORMEL, BLACK LABEL, BACON, MAPLE, MAPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, BLACK LABEL, BACON, MAPLE, MAPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Sesame
My daughter has a sesame allergy. After she ate this bacon we noticed that she started getting a rash.
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Where to buy
HORMEL, BLACK LABEL, BACON, MAPLE, MAPLE is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


