Is Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Thick Sliced, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This thick-cut bacon delivers a smoky, savory flavor with a meatier chew and edges that crisp when cooked. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and appetizers. Customer reviews often praise bold taste and easy crisping, while some mention occasional variability in slice thickness and smoke intensity and texture.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon cured with water
- cured with water
- dextrose
bacon cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This thick-cut bacon delivers a smoky, savory flavor with a meatier chew and edges that crisp when cooked. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and appetizers. Customer reviews often praise bold taste and easy crisping, while some mention occasional variability in slice thickness and smoke intensity and texture.
Ingredients
bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Thick Sliced, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Thick Sliced, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED WHITE BREAD, 22 OZ
Hormel Original Real Crumbled Bacon Bits - 4.3oz
Where to buy
Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Thick Sliced, 16 oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


