Is HORMEL, BLACK LABEL, FULLY COOKED ORIGINAL BACON, SMOKE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavoring
smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
bacon Cured With Water, Sugar, Salt, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check HORMEL, BLACK LABEL, FULLY COOKED ORIGINAL BACON, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, BLACK LABEL, FULLY COOKED ORIGINAL BACON, SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Original Salted Potato Chips 8oz Bag
Where to buy
HORMEL, BLACK LABEL, FULLY COOKED ORIGINAL BACON, SMOKE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


