Is HORMEL, BLACK LABEL, FULLY COOKED ORIGINAL BACON, SMOKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon cured with water
bacon cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
bacon Cured With Water, Sugar, Salt, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check HORMEL, BLACK LABEL, FULLY COOKED ORIGINAL BACON, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, BLACK LABEL, FULLY COOKED ORIGINAL BACON, SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Original Salted Potato Chips 8oz Bag
Where to buy
HORMEL, BLACK LABEL, FULLY COOKED ORIGINAL BACON, SMOKE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


