Is Hormel Black Label Hardwood Smoke Fully Cooked Thick Cut Bacon, Hardwood Smoke Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- bacon cured with water
bacon cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
bacon CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Hormel Black Label Hardwood Smoke Fully Cooked Thick Cut Bacon, Hardwood Smoke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Black Label Hardwood Smoke Fully Cooked Thick Cut Bacon, Hardwood Smoke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGarnishingSide Dish


