Is Hormel® Black Label® Microwave Ready Original Bacon 12 oz. Box Vegetarian?

Description
Microwave-ready bacon delivers smoky, savory flavor and a balance of crisp edges with slightly tender centers. Texture crisps quickly in the included tray, making it convenient for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, or crumbled toppings. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and easy preparation, while some mention occasional variability in crispness between slices.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon cured with water
- cured with water
- dextrose
bacon cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Microwave-ready bacon delivers smoky, savory flavor and a balance of crisp edges with slightly tender centers. Texture crisps quickly in the included tray, making it convenient for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, or crumbled toppings. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and easy preparation, while some mention occasional variability in crispness between slices.
Ingredients
bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hormel® Black Label® Microwave Ready Original Bacon 12 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel® Black Label® Microwave Ready Original Bacon 12 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel® Black Label® Microwave Ready Original Bacon 12 oz. Box is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice, Strip


