Is Hormel® Black Label® Microwave Ready Original Bacon 12 oz. Box Vegan?

Description
Microwave-ready bacon delivers smoky, savory flavor and a balance of crisp edges with slightly tender centers. Texture crisps quickly in the included tray, making it convenient for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, or crumbled toppings. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and easy preparation, while some mention occasional variability in crispness between slices.
Why it's not vegan
- bacon cured with water
- cured with water
- dextrose
bacon cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Microwave-ready bacon delivers smoky, savory flavor and a balance of crisp edges with slightly tender centers. Texture crisps quickly in the included tray, making it convenient for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, or crumbled toppings. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and easy preparation, while some mention occasional variability in crispness between slices.
Ingredients
bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hormel® Black Label® Microwave Ready Original Bacon 12 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel® Black Label® Microwave Ready Original Bacon 12 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel® Black Label® Microwave Ready Original Bacon 12 oz. Box is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice, Strip


