Is Hormel Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet - 24oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork broth
- pork
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
- contains 2% or less of cultured dextrose, dried vinegar, seasoning
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork, Pork Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cultured Dextrose, Dried Vinegar, Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract), Soybean Oil, Salt, Seasoning (Potato Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Cornstarch, Flavoring.
Check Hormel Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet - 24oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet - 24oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet - 24oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


