Is Hormel Chicken Breast Premium with Rib Meat in Water 98% Fat Free - 10 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • contains 2% or less of sea salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory canned chicken offers tender, moist chunks and pull-apart shreds that integrate easily into dishes. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, wraps and quick hot or cold meals. Reviewers praise convenience and versatility while noting occasional variability in moisture and chunk size across cans and easy storage for pantries.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Flavoring

Check Hormel Chicken Breast Premium with Rib Meat in Water 98% Fat Free - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hormel Chicken Breast Premium with Rib Meat in Water 98% Fat Free - 10 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking