Is Hormel Chicken Breast Premium with Rib Meat in Water No Salt Added - 5 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast meat with rib meat, water, contains 2% or less of modified food starch, sodium phosphate, flavoring

Check Hormel Chicken Breast Premium with Rib Meat in Water No Salt Added - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hormel Chicken Breast Premium with Rib Meat in Water No Salt Added - 5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

SafewayShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSalad