Is Hormel® Chili 99% Fat Free Vegetarian with Beans 15 oz. Pull-Top Can Dairy Free?

Description
Ready to serve item offers a savory, mildly spiced profile and a thick, spoonable texture with tender chunks; it commonly serves as a quick meal, dip, or topping for rice, nachos, and baked potatoes. Reviews often note reliable convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional remarks about slightly varying thickness overall.

Description
Ready to serve item offers a savory, mildly spiced profile and a thick, spoonable texture with tender chunks; it commonly serves as a quick meal, dip, or topping for rice, nachos, and baked potatoes. Reviews often note reliable convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional remarks about slightly varying thickness overall.
Ingredients
water, beans, tomatoes (tomatoes in juice, water, tomato paste, calcium chloride (firming), citric acid (acidulant)), onions, green chiles, contains 2% or less of carrots, corn flour, chili powder (chili peppers, spices, garlic powder), textured vegetable protein (soy flour, caramel color), sugar, modified cornstarch (contains erythorbic acid), salt, yeast extract, dehydrated garlic, jalapeno peppers, cornstarch, hydrolyzed soy, corn, wheat protein, citric acid (acidulant), vinegar
Check Hormel® Chili 99% Fat Free Vegetarian with Beans 15 oz. Pull-Top Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel® Chili 99% Fat Free Vegetarian with Beans 15 oz. Pull-Top Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel® Chili 99% Fat Free Vegetarian with Beans 15 oz. Pull-Top Can is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


