Is Hormel® Chili 99% Fat Free Vegetarian with Beans 15 oz. Pull-Top Can Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat protein
  • gluten containing grain products
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to serve item offers a savory, mildly spiced profile and a thick, spoonable texture with tender chunks; it commonly serves as a quick meal, dip, or topping for rice, nachos, and baked potatoes. Reviews often note reliable convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional remarks about slightly varying thickness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, beans, tomatoes (tomatoes in juice, water, tomato paste, calcium chloride (firming), citric acid (acidulant)), onions, green chiles, contains 2% or less of carrots, corn flour, chili powder (chili peppers, spices, garlic powder), textured vegetable protein (soy flour, caramel color), sugar, modified cornstarch (contains erythorbic acid), salt, yeast extract, dehydrated garlic, jalapeno peppers, cornstarch, hydrolyzed soy, corn, wheat protein, citric acid (acidulant), vinegar

Check Hormel® Chili 99% Fat Free Vegetarian with Beans 15 oz. Pull-Top Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hormel® Chili 99% Fat Free Vegetarian with Beans 15 oz. Pull-Top Can is available at 16 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep