Is HORMEL Chili Turkey No Beans, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey broth
- mechanically separated turkey
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey Broth, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Corn Flour, Oatmeal, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy, Wheat Protein, Flavoring, Autolyzed Yeast, Modified Cornstarch, Spice, Monosodium Glutamate
Check HORMEL Chili Turkey No Beans, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL Chili Turkey No Beans, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Where to buy
HORMEL Chili Turkey No Beans, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


