Is HORMEL Chili with Beans Canned Chili, Shelf-Stable, Large 38 oz Steel Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • contains 2% or less of modified cornstarch, textured soy flour, corn flour, salt, chili powder
  • textured soy flour
  • soy

contains 2% or less of modified cornstarch, textured soy flour, corn flour, salt, chili powder

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Beef and Pork, Beans, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Contains 2% or less of Modified Cornstarch, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Flour, Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Sugar, Flavoring, Green Chiles (Contains Citric Acid), Onions, Spices, Jalapeño Peppers, Vinegar. Contains: Soy.

Check HORMEL Chili with Beans Canned Chili, Shelf-Stable, Large 38 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HORMEL Chili with Beans Canned Chili, Shelf-Stable, Large 38 oz Steel Can is available at 6 retailers

AmazonFry'sHy-VeeJewel-OscoVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SnackingCookingOn The Go