Is HORMEL, COMPLEATS, BACON BREAKFAST SCRAMBLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • american cheese
  • milk
  • +4 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese blend
cheddar cheese
cheese cultures

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scrambled Eggs (Pasteurized Whole Eggs, Non Fat Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Annatto And Turmeric (Added For Color)), Pepper), Eggs, Potatoes, Water, Cooked Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Dextrose, Flavoring, Honey, Dehydrated Pork Broth, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Lactate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate,), Butter, Milk, Pasteurized Process American Cheese (American Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Sodium Bisulfite, Carotene (Color), Spices, Annatto Color, Flavoring, Yeast Autolyzate

Check HORMEL, COMPLEATS, BACON BREAKFAST SCRAMBLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

HORMEL, COMPLEATS, BACON BREAKFAST SCRAMBLE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go