Is HORMEL, COMPLEATS, BACON BREAKFAST SCRAMBLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non fat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • scrambled eggs
  • cream
  • honey
  • cooked bacon
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • lactic acid
  • cured with water
  • natural flavor
  • butter flavor
  • +11 more

non fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
scrambled eggs
cream

+19 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 23 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scrambled Eggs (Pasteurized Whole Eggs, Non Fat Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Annatto And Turmeric (Added For Color)), Pepper), Eggs, Potatoes, Water, Cooked Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Dextrose, Flavoring, Honey, Dehydrated Pork Broth, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Lactate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate,), Butter, Milk, Pasteurized Process American Cheese (American Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Sodium Bisulfite, Carotene (Color), Spices, Annatto Color, Flavoring, Yeast Autolyzate

Check HORMEL, COMPLEATS, BACON BREAKFAST SCRAMBLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HORMEL, COMPLEATS, BACON BREAKFAST SCRAMBLE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go