Is HORMEL, COMPLEATS, BACON BREAKFAST SCRAMBLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated pork broth
  • cooked bacon
  • potassium lactate
  • cured with water
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

dehydrated pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked bacon
potassium lactate
cured with water

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scrambled Eggs (Pasteurized Whole Eggs, Non Fat Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Annatto And Turmeric (Added For Color)), Pepper), Eggs, Potatoes, Water, Cooked Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Dextrose, Flavoring, Honey, Dehydrated Pork Broth, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Lactate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate,), Butter, Milk, Pasteurized Process American Cheese (American Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Sodium Bisulfite, Carotene (Color), Spices, Annatto Color, Flavoring, Yeast Autolyzate

Check HORMEL, COMPLEATS, BACON BREAKFAST SCRAMBLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HORMEL, COMPLEATS, BACON BREAKFAST SCRAMBLE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go