Is HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & BEEF Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 9 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • cream powder
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese
  • contains 2% or less of cream cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • +5 more

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rehydrated Potatoes, Beef, Starch (Modified Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Erythorbic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Milk Protein Concentrate (Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Salt, Potato Starch, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Parmesan Cheese Flavor (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Yeast Extract, Unsalted Butter, Corn Oil, Olive Oil, Cream Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavorings), Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Flavoring, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Sodium Bisulfite, Carotene Color (Carotene, Sucrose Esters, Ascorbyl Palmitate, And Dl Alpha Tocopherol), Annatto Color

Check HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & BEEF against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & BEEF is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go