Is HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & HAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 9 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese flavor
  • parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • +5 more

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rehydrated Potatoes, Smoked Ham (Ham Meat, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Potato Starch, Potassium Lactate, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite), Starch (Modified Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Erythorbic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Milk Protein Concentrate (Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Potato Starch, Salt, Parmesan Cheese Flavor (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Yeast Extract, Unsalted Butter, Corn Oil, Olive Oil, Cream Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavorings), Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Flavoring, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Sodium Bisulfite, Carotene Color (Carotene, Sucrose Esters, Ascorbyl Palmitate, And Dl Alpha Tocopherol), Annatto Color

Check HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & HAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & HAM is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoLunchMeal Prep